Beauty, Genius & Absolute Ridiculousness

So, I just realized that my birthday is in like 9 days (the 23rd), and is it sad that I am not really excited about it? Like I get that when you are younger it is a huge deal – celebrating, and the like. But I have noticed that as I get older, I really do not want to do anything for my birthday.

And I know some people who just don’t seem to understand this – I would MUCH rather have a low key birthday than go out and celebrate, only because celebrating to them means loud places with lots of people, both of which I do not get, and like. I do not handle loud places well and I get overwhelmed with too many people.

Plus I do not have a lot of spare cash, and so low-key fits that so much better! *shrug* Plus most of who want to see me, are in my school town, and I will be at home for the holiday – Thanksgiving – as my birthday falls the day after Thanksgiving…. sooo yeah… >.< And then NaNoWriMo is this month too – although having passed the 50k word goal in the dust ages ago – passed it a week ago – I guess it’s just writing and finishing my novel – I am aiming for 100k — at 70k at the moment, but we’ll see how that goes. 🙂

Anyways, yeah, I don’t honestly get the big hype that birthday parties are – mainly because the last few parties I have attempted to throw flopped badly, so I kinda have given up for the time being with throwing them. I am sick if people deciding that they can not come like the day before…. blah… anyways, so yeah — that may be another reason I am against celebrating – well not against celebrating, mainly just having parties. If that makes any sense?

Honestly, I wish that people would understand that when I say that I am not really one to want to have a party – that does not mean that I do not want to celebrate, but also when I say that I am busy, and really can not take too much time off to hang out to celebrate – understand that it doesn’t mean that I do not love you, I do — I just have a crazy life right now. >.<

Anyways, I think I need to either go and focus on getting some of my homework done – or writing letters – I have letters to write for Soldiers’ Angels. Or just spacing our or Noveling. We’ll see how this goes.

Although Torchwood sounds more interesting at the moment *shakes fist* BARROWMAN! ❤

Oh, also, I want to do 14 things I am thankful for – given that it is the 14th:

I AM THANKFUL FOR (in no particular order):

1) My parents – they are so supportive of me, and willing to help me out with whatever I chose to do with my life. ❤

2) The opportunity to get an education.

3) All of the colours that are on campus right now – beautiful

4) My NaNo Buddies – who make writing fun

5) My friends – You all are amazing, never forget that

6) Those who I know who are accepting of everyone – you all make it easier for me to just be myself.

7) Teachers who make learning fun! ❤

8) My imagination – without it I think the world would be a boring place

9) Traveling – even though I have not done much of this, I love it

10) My brother – keep following your dreams, I am so proud of you!

11) ASL – and how I have found where I am meant to go with my life

12) Rainbow Alliance – And accepting me in, even though I am a strange one, who sometimes doesn’t feel like being super social.

13) Giggles and laughter – because without the world would be boring without these

14) Music – because that to helps keep the world a happy place, without music, life would be dull

So, there y’all go! ❤

Hope that you all are doing well!

xoxox

Advertisements

Comments on: "Almost another year older…" (2)

  1. I totally get it! I think by the time my 24th rolled around I was over it and just went out to dinner with mum, Loki and a few friends. I only really plan for the milestone birthdays now like my 30th two years ago. I am thinking of a theme for Loki 33rd birthday next year though as its landing on Friday the 13th. How could I not run with that?
    Anyway just stick to your guns, do what makes you happy (its your birthday after all) and save the big planning for milestones. 🙂
    *hugs*

    • I’m glad that you get it! It’s like, of course when you are younger it’s a bigger deal and now it’s like Meh. I mean, I may do something for my 25th next year, but then again if I am down at CSUN I probably won’t be home – unless we can figure out how to get both me and Brett home — so yeah…. who knows really though. We’ll see. And haha, I can totally understand why ya are going with Loki’s 33rd birthday next year – you can’t let that slip by without some sort of party!
      We’ll see what happens when I get back from break as it is a few friends here at school that want to do things, because I’ll be at home for the actual day myself. *hugs*

Leave a Reply Here. :]

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: